Education and Employment

EDUCATION
TERTIARY

2008 Masters in Public Art (Public Space) at RMIT (with High Distinction). Thesis topic: Shadows and Performance

2004 PhD School of Communication and Creative Arts, Faculty of Arts, Deakin University, Australia.
Supervisors: Associate Professor Brian Edwards, Dr Wenche Ommundsen.
Thesis topic: "Econstruction: The Nature/Culture Opposition in Texts about Whales and Whaling."

History, Eco-linguistics, environmental philosophy, ecocriticism.

1997  Bachelor of Arts, Honours. The Antecedents of Grunge Literature, Deakin University.
1996  Bachelor of Arts, Deakin University. Majors; journalism and literature.

1979-80  Two years of a Bachelor of Science. University of New England.

OTHER

2004 Certificate IV in Assessment and Workplace Training.
University of Ballarat.

2003 Certificate IV in Small Business Management.
Brace, Ballarat.

EMPLOYMENT

 

​PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE:
Regional Arts
2019 Artistic Director, Artstate Tamworth, Regional Arts NSW.
2019 Project Manager, PLATFORM art space, Eastern Riverina Arts, Wagga.
2019 - 2018 - Board Member - Regional Arts Victoria.
2018 Creative Producer Poppet, ACT Natimuk project as part of Bendigo's programme for Regional Centre of Culture.
The videos of this performance can be seen here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Eq89KWO2d0o
https://mail.google.com/mail/u/0/?tab=rm&ogbl#search/jac.schulz%40gmail.com?projector=1
Project manager NSW Office of Environment and Heritage Wetlands project with Murray Arts.
Project manager NSW Office of Environment and Heritage Art of Threatened Species project, with Orana Arts.
 

2018-17 General Manager, ACT Natimuk, Natimuk, Victoria.

2017  Co-producer, Production, Dusk and Refuge, Nati Frinj Biennale.

 

2017   Project Manager for Cementa 17 Festival, Kandos in April.

 

2016 - 2014 Artistic Director, with Regional Arts NSW, for Dubbo ArtLands RAA Conference (October 2016).

 

2014 Projection and Shadow Art workshops in Narrandera and Dubbo.

 

2014 Production Manager for The Wired Lab Open Day

 

2013 Marketing Officer Nati Frinj Biennale, including managing the Made in Natimuk launch.

 

2013 Lighting operator, Opera in the Air with Y Space and Isabel Hertaeg, Nati Frinj 

 

2006 - Ongoing Co-Producer Thieves Theatre (until 2010 Play at Being). Current project, Feed.

2013-2011  Regional Arts Development Officer, Western Riverina Arts

Position focus:
• Producer
• Art development and management.
• Development of the creative capacity of the three LGAs of Narrandera, Leeton, and Griffith
• Other areas of responsibility include; project management, marketing, administration, and staff management

2012 – 1999 Founder of Nati Frinj and 2008-2011 President of Arapiles Community Theatre. 2011 Producer of Interarts Natimuk Infuse project with Jason Maling, Lara Thoms and Cindi Drennan.


2010- 2005 Horsham Rural City Council (HRCC), Victoria.
Cultural Development Officer

Position focus:
• Producer
• Art funding development

and management
• Management of Public Art Policy, including project management of public art works
• Event management and coordination of the ‘Art is…’, ‘Awakenings’ and Nati Frinj Festivals
• Art centre management: Wesley Performing Arts Centre and Makers’ Gallery
• Cultural planning, preparation and report writing
• Other areas of responsibility include; project management, marketing, administration, and staff management

 

TEACHING

2010 –  2008 Visual Arts Tutor, University of Ballarat, Horsham Campus.

2006 – 2000  Deakin University, Warrnambool campus, Victoria.

Teaching experience:

1st year units: Australian Identities A&B
   Narrative and Identity
   Narrative and Genre
   Reading Children's Literature
   Contextualising Children's Literature

2nd year units: Romanticism and Realism
   Post-romanticism, Modernism and Post         Modernism
Suburban Dreaming
   Australia's War 1939-45

3rd year units: Australian Literature
Researching Contemporary Australia

Campus Head:

2nd year Narrative Post-romanticism, Modernism and Post Modernism
3rd year Australian Literature


2007-04 Ontrack Learning, Horsham, Victoria

Teaching: Certificate General in Education for Adults Maths to RISKIT students.
Certificate IV in Liberal Arts.

2005-1990 Professional climbing guide working with Adventure Plus, Arapiles Guides and The Climbing Company.

​ 

​ 

​